Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Alternative names
Publications (1 of 1) Show all publications
Doos, K., Meier, M. & Doescher, R. (2004). The Baltic haline conveyor belt or the overturning circulation and mixing in the Baltic. Ambio, 33(4-5), 261-266
Open this publication in new window or tab >>The Baltic haline conveyor belt or the overturning circulation and mixing in the Baltic
2004 (English)In: Ambio, ISSN 0044-7447, E-ISSN 1654-7209, Vol. 33, no 4-5, p. 261-266Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

A study of the water-mass circulation of the Baltic has been undertaken by making use of a three dimensional Baltic Sea model simulation. The saline water from the North Atlantic is traced through the Danish Sounds into the Baltic where it upwells and mixes with the fresh water inflow from the rivers forming a Baltic haline conveyor belt. The mixing of the saline water from the Great Belt and Oresund with the fresh water is investigated making use of overturning stream functions and Lagrangian trajectories. The overturning stream function was calculated as a function of four different vertical coordinates (depth, salinity, temperature and density) in order to understand the path of the water and where it upwells and mixes. Evidence of a fictive depth overturning cell similar to the Deacon Cell in the Southern Ocean was found in the Baltic proper corresponding to the gyre circulation around Gotland, which vanishes when the overturning stream function is projected on density layers. A Lagrangian trajectory study was performed to obtain a better view of the circulation and mixing of the saline and fresh waters. The residence time of the water masses in the Baltic is calculated to be 26-29 years and the Lagrangian dispersion reaches basin saturation after 5 years.

National Category
Climate Research
Research subject
Climate
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:smhi:diva-1319 (URN)10.1639/0044-7447(2004)033[0261:TBHCBO]2.0.CO;2 (DOI)000222127800014 ()15264606 (PubMedID)
Available from: 2015-05-26 Created: 2015-05-26 Last updated: 2017-12-04Bibliographically approved
Identifiers
ORCID iD: ORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0002-1309-5921

Search in DiVA

Show all publications
v. 2.35.9
|